Featured News Posts

Recent News

ACT Teams for Australian Masters

ACT Teams for Australian Masters

AUSTRALIAN MASTERS SQUASH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013 – ADELAIDE INTERSTATE TEAM SERIES ACT TEAMS ACT 1 ACT 2 ACT 3 Mick Bayley 5.34 Gary Hampson 6.86 Wayne Bell 7.23 Richard Horlock 5.64 Brian Dunkley 6.89 Jim Foley 7.64 Lorraine Rae 6.51 Donna Chalmers 6.95 Alan Martin 7.64 17.49 20.70 22.51 ACT 4 ACT 5 ACT 6 Geoff […]

Continue Reading →

World Masters Birmingham

See all the final results and photos at www.worldsquash.org Hi everyone, For your information, final results from the World Masters Squash. Also some encouraging news that squash may be reinstated at the 2013 World Masters Games in Turin. Our medal winners were: Craig Rowland – Gold – Men’s Over 40 Michelle Martin – Gold – […]

Continue Reading →

Handout – July 2012

Handout – July 2012

Continue Reading →

Handout – May 2012

Part1 part2

Continue Reading →

Life Membership Eligibility Criteria

ACT MASTERS SQUASH INC. ACT MASTERS SQUASH LIFE MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA Life membership is bestowed upon an individual and is done in recognition of those who have contributed in a significant way via outstanding and meritorious service in the advancement of masters’ squash in the ACT. The eligibility criteria should include, but not limited to, […]

Continue Reading →

Handout – March 2012

Results from the Canberra March Tournament. Handout

Continue Reading →

ACT Championship Results – Women

  Presentations – ACT Masters Championships Event Award Awarded to Womens – Division 1 Winner Clare,Maunder Runner Up Karreen,Watt Third/Plate Kathy,Matheson Womens – Division 2 Winner Julie,Collie Runner Up Julie,Medway Third/Special Susan,Bennett Plate Michele,Pile Womens – Division 3 Winner Michelle,Hedge Runner Up Nicholle,Cooke Third/Special Lynda,Hancock Plate Tania,Hancock Womens – Division 4 Winner Claudia,Krebs Runner Up […]

Continue Reading →

ACT Championship Results – Men

Presentations – ACT Masters Championships Event Award Awarded to Mens Open Winner Jeff,Bond Runner Up Howard,Johns Mens – Division 1 Winner Tony,Whackett Runner Up Gary,Piggott Mens Division 2 Winner Patrick,Dunn Runner Up Shane,McKeown Third/Special Anthony,Sheedy Plate Alex,Swalling Mens – Division 3 Winner Darren,Tregidgo Runner Up Mick,Hall Third/Special Jeff,Row Plate Daryl,Murada Mens – Division 4 Winner […]

Continue Reading →
Long Jetty Results

Long Jetty Results

Presentations – NEW SOUTH WALES MASTERS SQUASH TOURNAMENT LONGJETTY Event Award Awarded to (1)  DIV 1 Winner Craig Brann Runner Up Tony Whackett (2)  DIV 2 Winner Dean Robertson Runner Up Matt White Third/Plate David Fuller (3)  DIV 3 Winner Alex Marsh Runner Up Kerry Howlett (4) DIV 4 Winner Gary Cowan Runner Up Sandra […]

Continue Reading →
Non-marking Shoes

Non-marking Shoes

Just a reminder that you should check that you are playing squash in non-marking shoes.  Apparently poor Dick O’Rourke had to get down on his hands and knees after Monday at Dickson to clean off marks all over one of the courts.  We don’t want this annoyance for him to be down to any of […]

Continue Reading →