Archive | General News RSS feed for this section

Competitions Suspended

Hi all The Executive Committee of ACT Masters Squash has decided to suspend all current competitions effective immediately based on expert advice regarding the COVID-19 situation.  Your committee will continue to assess the unfolding situation with a hope that we can resume the current competitions before their scheduled completion dates. This decision has not been […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

ACT Masters Squash Tournament 2020 Photos

There are photos of the winners here and many more photos taken by Heather here.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

ACT Masters Squash Tournament 2020 Results

ACT Masters Tournament 2020 Women’s Results Women’s Open Winner:                                Sarah Nelson Runner Up:                         Lisa Matthews   Women’s Division 2 Winner:                                Anne Burns Runner Up:                         Tracey-Lee Hall Special Plate:                     Napoti Teremaki Women’s Division 3 Winner:                                Sue Parker Runner Up:                         Karina Sommers Special Plate:                     Jan Grant Plate:                                    Michele Pile Women’s Division 4 Winner:                                Susan Bennett Runner Up:                         […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

ACT Masters Squash Tournament First Match Times

First match times – ACT Masters 2020 Tournament EventID Event name Draw Match Time Contestant Info Opponent Event15 Men’s Division 6 Rnd 1 Main QF 83 Sat 1:00p WC ALLISON, Mark STRACHAN, Bodean Event10 Men’s Open Rnd 1 4v5 27 Sat 10:20a Wod AMBLER, Craig BASTOW, Peter Event6 Women’s Division 6 Rnd 1 4v5 9 […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

ACT Masters Squash Tournament 2020 Entries

Here are the entries as at 24th February: Men Women Adam Chad Adela Salter Aaron Matthes Allison McKnight Alan Brownlee Alison Fry Alan Martin Alison Small Alex Fenwick Barb Murphy Amir Sandhu Charmaine Hepburn Barry Werth Claire Garner Bodean Strachan Davina Harding Brendan Crawley Debbie Bryant Brendan Flanagan Dianne Walters Brian Dunkley Donna Hewitt Bruce […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results Spring 2019 Competition Wednesday Night

Winners:             Team 8 (Nev Sheather; Gary Markham; Jeff Michael; Aaron Chuah) Runners-Up:       Team 6 (Bob Allan reserving for David Lloyd; Clare Maunder; John Forrest; Jodie Barnett) Mugs:                   Team 3 (Alan Martin; Sue Parker; Tania Hancock; Judi Martin)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results Spring 2019 Competition Monday Night

Winners Bruce Morgan (filling in for Michael Nuttall) Waine Summerfield Betty Summerfield Runners Up Mark Bowen Steven Hall Amy Stevens Mugs Alan Martin Keith Wallace Judi Martin Winners Gary Hampson Brian Dunkley Des Rowley Runners Up Jon Freeman Sue Parker Louise Russell Mugs Brian Cady Karina Sommers Elaine Pugh First place team 5 Mick Bayley […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Spring 2019 Finals Matches Wednesday Night

ACT Masters Squash Wednesday Spring Competition 2019 Finals   Robinson & McGuiness Group – All matches to be played at Weston Creek courts 1st Vs 2nd – Team 6 (176) versus Team 8 (169)       Court 3 3rd Vs 4th – Team 1 (146) versus Team 5 (133)       Court 1 5th Vs 6th – Team 2 […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Spring 2019 Finals Matches Monday Night

ACT Masters Squash Monday Spring Competition 2019 Finals Placings   Rolfe Mazda Group – all matches to be played at Dickson Courts 1st Vs 2nd – Team 5 (138) versus Team 2 (99)         Court 2 3rd Vs 4th – Team 8 (91) versus Team 7 (90)            Court 7 5th Vs 6th – Team 1 (86) […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

ACT Masters Squash Tournament February/March 2020

The ACT Masters Squash Tournament will be held on 29th February and 1st March 2020.  Here is the entry form.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →