Archive | General News RSS feed for this section

AMSA Championships 2017 Teams Results

There were two winning ACT teams at the Australian Masters Squash championships in Ballarat. Adam Chad, Bruce Morgan and Alan Martin won Division 5 and Alan Brownlee, Julie Medway and Karreen Watt won Division 7. Here are the full results and a video featuring Chad Addison

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

AMSA Championships Ballarat 2017 Individuals Results

Here are the detailed results for the Individuals competitions at the Australian Masters Squash Championships for 2017 in Ballarat. ACT (or close enough we’ll claim them) winners were: Elaine Gray W75-79 Div 2 John Forrest M70-74 Div 3 Lynda Hancock W60-64 Div 3 Runners up: Haydn Daly M75-79 Open Kathy Matheson W45-49 Div 2 Sarah […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Wednesday Results Winter 2017

Winners Bob Allen, Sharon Blyton and Sandra Vecchi Runners Up Richard Horlock, Susan Briggs and Judi Martin Mugs Wade Williams, Jeremy Redgrove and Amy Stevens Winners Alan Martin, John Forrest and Kevin Robinson Runners Up Des Chin, David Long and Robert Issell Mugs Neville Sheather, Michael Barrett and Sue Virgona And our smiling hosts, Mike […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Monday Results Winter 2017

Winners: Shane McKeown – Karina Sommers © – Vicki Kitchen Runners Up: Les Hughes – Antoinette Harmer© -Des Rowley Mug Winners: Rob Wade© – Ron Smith* – Lisa Grice Winners: Mark Bowen© – Brent Carlisle – Sue Lashko Runners Up: Russell Weatherburn – Frank Cassidy – Betty Summerfield© Mug Winners: Jim Foley – Martin Shannon©/Steve […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Nowra/Bomaderry Masters Squash

Some of the ACT players were keen to be at their peak: And here are the results: Presentations – 2017 NOWRA Masters Squash Tournament Event Award Awarded to (1) Division 1 Winner BAYLEY, Mick Runner Up DYKE, Mick Third/Plate ROW, Jeff (2) Division 2 Winner MATTHES, Aaron Runner Up SHARP, Glenn Third/Plate ESTEVAO, Eddie (3) […]

2 Comments Continue Reading →

Spring 2017 Entry Form

The Spring competition will start on 18th September and you need to get your entry in by 4th August.  Here is the Spring Entry Form 2017

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

July 2017 Handout

Hand Out July 2017

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Australian Masters Squash Championships Ballarat 2017

For those who may be contemplating playing in the above event but haven’t contacted me yet, or for those who are definitely going, you will be interested to know that entries have now opened and all the information for the Sovereign Hill Ballarat Championships is live on the Victorian Masters website: www.vmsasquash.com.au Entries for the […]

2 Comments Continue Reading →

Wednesday Results Summer 2017

Visual Q Winners Michael Barrett, Paul Thompson, Amy Stevens Runners Up David Long, Tania Hancock, Robyn Douglas Mugs Michael Turner (reserve Minh Pham), Matt Ashford, Michelle Morthorpe PS News Winners – Team 2. Wade Williams / Con O’Rourke, Karina Sommers and Bronwyn Madge Runner up – Team 1. Richard Horlock, Ben Kopilow and Jenny Moylan. Mugs […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Monday Results Summer 2017

Winners Team 5 – Haydn Daly, Julie Medway, Elaine Gray Runners up Team 4 – Brian Dunkley, Martin Shannon, Betty Summerfield Mugs Team 3 – Alan Martin, Scott Caban, Sue Lashko   Winners Team 9 – Gary Hampson, Hetty Van Der Zwet, Ron Bates Runners up Team 11 – Melissa Orr, Antoinette Harmer, Sue Virgona […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →