AGM Minutes 2012

Click here to download

ACT MASTERS SQUASH INC.

MINUTES OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF ACT MASTERS SQUASH INC.

HELD AT THE WODEN SQUASH COURTS, LAUNCESTON STREET, WODEN

ON MONDAY 26 MARCH 2012 AT 10.00 PM

 

Present:             Jenny Moylan, Michale di Nardi, Virginia Buring, Malcolm Riley, Vicki Bartle, Lynda Hancock, Linda Barich, Scott Caban, Debbie Sims, Annette McNabb, Sue Parker, Tania Hancock, Suhail Jafri, Mark Young, Ron Smith, Ken Fife, Phil Gouldson, Lorraine Rae, Michael Bayley, Julie Medway, Waine Summerfield, Betty Summerfield, Nicole Lawder, Peter Campbell, Sofia Majewski, Jack Child, Phil Kowalick, Linda Shannon, John Carter, Sue Virgona, Alex Swalling, Keith Wallace, Richard Fry, David Baussman, Rhonda Fry, Hetty van der Zwet, Shane McKeown, Bill Daszczyk, Lyn Dunmore, Paul Sweeney, Douglas Lean.

 

Apologies:        None noted.

 

 

  1. WELCOME

 

The President opened the meeting at 10.00 pm and welcomed all to the 2012 AGM.

 

  1. MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING

 

Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 11 April 2011 were previously circulated to members via the website and copies were available at the meeting.

 

It was resolved (Kowalick/Riley) that the Minutes be accepted as a true and accurate record of the AGM held on 11 April 2011.

 

  1. BUSINESS ARISING

Nil.

 

  1. PRESIDENT’S REPORT

Before speaking to his report Phil Kowalick reminded members present of the importance of the social aspect of Masters squash and to therefore endeavor to keep suppers on competition nights to the end of play.

The report highlights included thanks to the past committee for their contributions and particularly to retiring members Lyn Dunmore, Virginia Buring, Jenn Bedlington, Richard Horlock and Mal Riley, the success of the March tournament and preparedness for the national championships in 2013.  The President then announced his own intention not to stand for renomination to the committee and made an on the spot nomination for Scott Caban as President and Sue Parker as Vice President.

Mal Riley moved a vote of thanks to Phil Kowalick for his contribution to the committee and the association.  This was endorsed by the meeting by applause.

 

  1. TREASURER’S REPORT

 

The President called upon Ron Smith to present the Treasurer’s report and audited statements for the 2011 year.  Ron Smith spoke to the report attached to these minutes. Copies of the audited financial statements were available for perusal at the meeting.  Ron Smith asked for questions from the floor. He moved that the financial statements and his report be accepted by the meeting. Seconded Phil Kowalick.  Agreed.

 

  1. ELECTION OF OFFICE-BEARERS FOR 2012

 

The President vacated the chair and called upon Mark Young to be the Returning Officer.

 

The Returning Officer declared all positions vacant and moved a vote of thanks to the whole committtee.  He called for nominations for executive and committee positions as follows:

President: there were two nominations for President.

Paul Sweeney Nominate by Alan Brownlee Seconded: Linda Barich
Scott Caban Nominated by Phil Kowalick Seconded: Richard Fry

The candidates were asked to leave the room and a vote was taken on a show of hands.  The vote was won 19 to 15 by Scott Caban. The candidates were asked to rejoin the meeting and the Returning Officer declared Scott Caban elected.

Vice President: there were two nominations for Vice President but only one accepted.

Sue Parker Nominated by Phil Kowalick Seconded: Jenny Moylan

The returning officer declared Sue Parker elected unopposed.

Treasurer: there was only one nomination for Treasurer.

Ron Smith Nominated by Sue Parker Seconded: Lynda Hancock

The returning officer declared Ron Smith elected unopposed.

Secretary: There was only one nomination for Secretary.

Debbie Sims Nominated by Ron Smith Seconded: Richard Horlock

The returning officer declared Debbie Sims elected unopposed.

Committee: 

The following committee members were all declared elected unopposed.

Name Nominated by Seconded by
Penny Neuendorf Lynda Hancock Sue Parker
Linda Shannon Lynda Hancock Sue Parker
Martin Shannon Lynda Hancock Sue Parker
Geoff Coggins Lynda Hancock Sue Parker
Lynda Hancock Ron Smith Sue Parker
Linda Barich Ron Smith Rhonda Fry
Tania Hancock Linda Barich Kevin Douglas
Michael Bayley Mark Young Vicki Bartle

 

Mark Young congratulated the new committee and called upon the membership to get behind the committee in the work ahead to be done.

Scott Caban took the chair as newly reelected President. He thanked Mark Young for acting as returning officer.

 

  1. APPOINTMENT OF AN AUDITOR

 

The Treasurer moved that Mr Malcolm Prentice be appointed as the ACT Masters Squash Inc’s Auditor for the year ending 31 December 2012.  Seconded by Phil Kowalick.  Motion carried unanimously on a show of hands.

 

  1. GENERAL BUSINESS

 

From the chair, Scott Caban moved a motion that Phil Kowalick be appointed as a life member of the association, seconded Tania Hancock.  This motion without notice was agreed to on a show of hands.

Mark Young called a point of order – such a matter should be discussed by the committee before bringing to a general meeting.  Phil Kowalick responded that in his view some matters are better decided by the general membership and that this was a matter of that kind.

 

From the chair, Scott Caban welcomed the new committee and reminded members that if they intend to go to Adelaide and need accommodation to talk with Sue Parker. Expressions of Interest in participating have been called for on the SA website.

 

Phil Kowalick drew the meeting’s attention to the work of Howie Johns in getting the new website up and running for ACT Masters Squash and to Geoff Coggins for his contribution to this outcome.  He also called for the new committee to continue his endeavours to get squash linked across all its forms in the ACT in the interests of the promotion of squash as a sport.

 

There being no further business the President closed the meeting at 10.48pm.